Swaledale Runners

2023 - 2024 Cross country

Here are the rules for the 2023 - 2024 series, including how the scoring works.

Results race 1 - Acklam

Results race 2 - Foxrush

Results race 3 - Summerhill

Results race 4 - Ormesby

Results race 5 - Whitby

Results race 6 - Richmond

Individual points to December

Team points to December

Individual points - final

Team points - final

 

2024 club fell championship 

Here are the races for the 2024 fell championship

Here are the results after the first race: men; ladies

 

2024 club 'road' championship (off-road runs also included)

Here are the details of the 2024 club championship

And here are the results to June 1st 2024

Please contact Liz with any questions.

Final results 2023

 

Club Records

To the best of our knowledge these are the  club records for each age group. If you can help fill in the gaps or know of age group times faster than those recorded below, please e-mail Liz.

 

Distance

Female

5K

21.12 Zoe Mason Darlington 2013

10K

38.34 Erika Johnson Leeds 2003

10M

68.32 Erika Johnson  Scarborough 2004

Half marathon

86.56 Erika Johnson  York 2004

20M

 

Marathon

3.07.02 Erika Johnson  Dublin 2003

Distance

Female

5K

18.32 Erika Johnson Redcar 2005

10K

38.47 Erika Johnson  Rainton 2005

10M

64.33 Jess Young NEP Teesside 2021

Half marathon

84.21 Jess Young York 2023

20M

 2.14.07 Jess Young Darlington 2023

Marathon

2.57.02 Jess Young Chester 2022

Distance

Male

5K

16.07 Tony Lambert York 2008

10K

33.12 Tony Lambert Rainton 2008

10M

55.06 Tony Lambert Derwentwater 2007

Half marathon

73.22 Tony Lambert York 2008

20M

 

Marathon

2.26.55 Keith Wigley Seville 2024

Distance

Male

Female

5K

19.13 Martin Randall Darlington 2013

20.52 Zoe Mason Darlington 2022

10K

32.49 Darran Bilton Richmond 2009

40.57 Liz Sowter Leeds 2003

40.57 Jackie Keavney Middlesbrough 2006

10M

56.56 Tony Lambert Derwentwater 2011

66.35 Jackie Keavney Thirsk 2007

Half marathon

76.49 Tony Lambert Haweswater 2012

89.12 Jackie Keavney York 2008

20M

 

2.22.44 Jackie Keavney Trimpell 2007

Marathon

2.45.52 Tony Lambert Chester 2011

3.14.10 Jackie Keavney London 2009

Distance

Male

Female

5K

22.03 David Cole Darlington 2013

19.49 Jackie Keavney Darlington 2013

10K

36.41 Shane Gray Middlesbrough 2007

40.47 Jackie Keavney Tees Barrage 2014

10M

63.34 Derek Parrington Thirsk 2013

67.56 Jackie Keavney Thirsk 2014

Half marathon

1.30.06 Derek Parrington Haweswater 2012

1.30.48 Jackie Keavney Redcar 2011

20 M

 

2.19.25 Jackie Keavney Trimpell 2015

Marathon

 

3.01.05 Jackie Keavney London 2015

Distance

Male

Female

5K

18.58 Neil Bowmer Catterick Darlington 2018

19.45 Jackie Keavney Darlington 2015

10K

35.45 Tony Ward Rothwell

41.10 Jackie Keavney Tees Barrage 2015

10M

 

66.22 Jackie Keavney Derwentwater2015

Half marathon

84.06 Steve Brown GNR 2011

1.25.52 Jackie Keavney Redcar 2015

20 M

 

 

Marathon

3.05.10 Steve Brown Mablethorpe 2010

3.27.40 Jackie Keavney Kielder 2015

Distance

Male

Female

5K

18.28 Steve Brown Darlington 2014

20.56 Helen Burrell Fountains Abbey 2022

10K

36.23 Tony Ward Rothwell 2006

43.10 Helen Burrell Scorton 2022

10M

61.16 Tony Ward Pocklington 2006

77.47 Annelie Whitfield Tadcaster 2021

Half marathon

84.52 Andrew Fletcher Folkstone 2013

1.48.35 Ione Dowson York 2014

20 M

 

3.11.27 Liz Sowter Locke Park 2015

Marathon

3.19.25 Robbie Kelly A Coruna 2015

 4.05.45 Vicky Howe White Peak 2018

Distance

Male

Female

5K

19.23 Steve Brown Catterick 2018

20.39 Helen Burrell Fountains Abbey 2023

10K

41.56 Andrew Fletcher Darlington 2019

42.01 Helen Burrell Darlington 2023

10M

1.11.07 Pete Wicks Derwentwater 2007

1.10.49 Helen Burrell Tadcaster 2023

Half marathon

1.37.41 Andrew Fletcher Vale of York 2022

1.44.24 Grace Gilpin North Lincs 2023

20 M

 

 2.56.53 Liz Sowter Darlington 2023

Marathon

3.59.02 Pete Wicks London 2009

 3.54.04 Grace Gilpin York 2022

Distance

Male

Female

5K

23.04 Andrew Fletcher Fountains Abbey 2023

24.46 Martha McBarron Fountains Abbey 2024

10K

45.02 Ronnie Cassar Melmerby 2011

50.15 Martha McBarron Croft 2023

10M

74.34 Ronnie Cassar Thirsk 2011

1.20.26 Martha McBarron York 2023

Half marathon

1.42.54 Andrew Fletcher Vale of York 2023

1.52.12 Martha McBarron Sunderland 2023

20 M

 

3.38.13 Julia Spittle St Titus Trot 2019

Marathon

3.53.26 Martin Luxton Rome 2018

5.09.25 Glenys Nutter Dublin 2004

Distance

Male

Female

5K

 

35.28 Glenys Nutter York 2009

10K

49.30 Eric Nutter Dewsbury 2007

64.02 Glenys Nutter Langdale 2007

10M

1.23.40 Ronnie Cassar Thirsk 2014

1.51.53 Glenys Nutter Pocklington 2008

Half marathon

1.59.32  Ronnie Cassar Leeds 2015

2.38.45 Glenys Nutter Masham 2008

20 M

 

 

Marathon

4.40.56 Eric Nutter London 2007

5.24.56 Glenys Nutter Dublin 2007

Public:
FB FindUsonFacebook online 144 instagram

Members:
FB FindUsonFacebook online 144

England Athletic Accreditation Logo

Supported by:
HarrierRunFree